1. Home

Discuss in my forum

Bolivian Ram - Microgeophagus altispinosa

By

Bolivian Ram

Bolivian Ram

Scientific Name: Microgeophagus altispinosa
Other Names: Butterfly Ram, Red Ram
Family: Cichlidae
Origin: South America; Boliva and Brazil
Adult Size: 3 inches (8 cm)
Social: Peaceful
Lifespan: 4 years
Tank Level: Mid, Bottom dweller
Minimum Tank Size: 10 gallon
Diet: Omnivore, eats most foods
Breeding: Egglayer - open spawner
Care: Easy to Intermediate
pH: 7.0
Hardness: 10 dGH
Temperature: 72-79 F (22-26 C)
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Freshwater Aquariums
  4. Fish Species
  5. Cichlids
  6. South American
  7. Bolivian Ram - Microgeophagus altispinosa

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.