1. Home

Discuss in my forum

Tinfoil Barb

By

Tinfoil Barb

Tinfoil Barb

Scientific Name: Barbonymus schwanenfeldii
Other Names: Schwanefeld's Barb
Family: Cyprinidae
Origin: Thailand, Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo
Adult Size: 13 inches (35 cm)
Social: Peaceful, keep only with larger fish
Lifespan: 8-10 years
Tank Level: Bottom, Mid dweller
Minimum Tank Size: 55 gallon
Diet: Omnivore, eats most foods
Breeding: Egglayer - not bred in captivity
Care: Intermediate
pH: 6.5
Hardness: up to 10 dGH
Temperature: 72-77 F (22-25 C)
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Freshwater Aquariums
  4. Fish Species
  5. Barbs
  6. Tinfoil Barb - Barbonymus schwanenfeldii

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.