1. Home

Discuss in my forum

Ruby Shark

By

Ruby Shark

Ruby Shark

Scientific Name: Epalzeorhynchos frenatus
Other Names: Red Fin Shark
Family: Cyprinidae
Origin: Northern Thailand
Adult Size: 6 inches (15 cm)
Social: Can be aggressive
Lifespan: 8 years
Tank Level: Bottom, Mid dweller
Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallon
Diet: Omnivore, eats most foods
Breeding: Egglayer - rarely bred in captivity
Care: Easy to Intermediate
pH: 7.0
Hardness: up to 15 dGH
Temperature: 72-79 F (22-26 C)
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Freshwater Aquariums
  4. Fish Species
  5. Cyprinids
  6. Ruby Shark - Epalzeorhynchos frenatus

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.