1. Home

Discuss in my forum

Albino Tiger Barb

By

Albino Tiger Barb

Albino Tiger Barb

Scientific Name: Barbus tetrazona
Other Names: Kooliad Barb
Family: Cyprinidae
Origin: Borneo, Indonesia, Sumatra
Adult Size: 3 inches (7 cm)
Social: Active schooling fish, nips fins
Lifespan: 6 years
Tank Level: Mid dweller
Minimum Tank Size: 10 gallon
Diet: Omnivore, eats most foods
Breeding: Egglayer - difficult to breed
Care: Easy to Intermediate
pH: 6.5
Hardness: 10 dGH
Temperature: 68-79 F (20-26 C)
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Freshwater Aquariums
  4. Fish Species
  5. Barbs
  6. Albino Tiger Barb - Barbus tetrazona

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.