1. Home

Discuss in my forum

Lemon Tetra - Hyphessobrycon pulchripinni

By

Lemon Tetra

Lemon Tetra

Waugsberg
Scientific Name: Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis
Other Names: Redhook
Family: Characidae
Origin: Central Brazil
Adult Size: 1.5 inches (4.5 cm)
Social: Peaceful - suitable for community tanks
Lifespan: 5 years
Tank Level: Top, Mid dweller
Minimum Tank Size: 5 gallon
Diet: Omnivore, eats most foods
Breeding: Egglayer
Care: Easy
pH: 5.5 - 8.0
Hardness: up to 25 dGH
Temperature: 73-82 F (23-28 C)

Readers Respond: Have you kept a Lemon Tetra?

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.