1. Home

Discuss in my forum

Angelfish - Gold

By

Angelfish - Gold

Angelfish - Gold

Scientific Name: Pterophyllum scalare
Other Names: Gold Angel
Family: Cichlidae
Origin: Central Amazon, Peru, Eastern Ecuador
Adult Size: 6 inches (15 cm)
Social: Peaceful, but will eat small fish
Lifespan: 10+ years
Tank Level: Mid dweller
Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallon
Diet: Omnivore, enjoys live foods
Breeding: Egglayer
Care: Intermediate
pH: 6.8-7.2
Hardness: 6-9 dGH
Temperature: 75-82 F (24-28 C)
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Freshwater Aquariums
  4. Fish Species
  5. Cichlids
  6. Angelfish
  7. Angelfish Gold - Pterophyllum scalare

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.