1. Home

Discuss in my forum

Powder Blue Gourami

By

Powder Blue Gourami

Powder Blue Gourami

Scientific Name: Colisa lalia
Other Names: Dwarf Gourami, Red Gourami
Family: Belontiidae
Origin: Ganges, Jumna, Bramaputra
Adult Size: 2 inches (5 cm)
Social: Peaceful
Lifespan: 4 years
Tank Level: Top, Mid dweller
Minimum Tank Size: 10 gallon
Diet: Omnivore, eats algae
Breeding: Egglayer - bubblenest
Care: Intermediate
pH: 6.0 - 7.5
Hardness: 4-10 dGH
Temperature: 72-82 F (22-28 C)
Note: This is a color variation of the Dwarf Gourami species. For detailed care and breeding information, see the Dwarf Gourami profile
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Freshwater Aquariums
  4. Fish Species
  5. Gouramis
  6. Powder Blue Gourami - Colisa lalia

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.